Privacy Policy

Work Health Consulting Australia Pty Ltd T/A National Occupational Therapy (ABN 87 614 015 780) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information and data.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.nationalot.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us on the email below if you have any questions. By providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

  • Your personal information includes information about your Health and Disability, medical and disability, professional opinions about you and your past and current supports and services
  • National OT collects personally identifiable information, such as names, e-mail addresses and phone numbers when we are fulfilling online requests.
  • National OT will record an email address if a message is sent via email. We will not use your email address for any other purpose and will not disclose it without your consent.
  • We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for the following purposes:

  • Deliver and allocate services
  • Contacting and communicating with you
  • Providing you with information
  • Addressing any feedback you may have
  • Internal record keeping
  • Aggregate data analysis

3. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

4. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to third parties for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information, this may also include photographs that are relevant to therapy and safety of our clients.

5. Access to personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

6. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. . Requests for information from/about clients should be directed to the National Clinical Leader or General Manager. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information

7. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

8. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

9. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We keep your personal information in a safe place. Our computers and mobile phones are password protected. Our electronic file storage system is encrypted. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information. However, most of the personal information is or will be stored in electronic client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

If you have any feedback about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@national360.com.au.

Last updated 6th December, 2018